Friday, May 23, 2008

Woohoo Poppytalk!

One of my digital collages is featured on poppytalk today!!! yay :)

Poppytalk link

It is PERFECT timing too! I'm working on some more pieces in this series right now...

Happy 3-day weekend to everyone!!! I'm off to shop with my sis who is in town visting.


Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Switching it up a bit...

... with some different banners... (I get board easily you see).

Oh - one more thing! You can get the new NIN album (and artwork) for free on their website. . I especially dig the artwork.



Friday, May 16, 2008

Happy Friday!

Woohoo! It's finally here!

Since its about that time of year that we all start going to outdoor events like concerts and festivals, I bring you a blog sent to me by my husband.

'How to make a Booze Sandwich'

Here's the link to the wonderful blog. BS Brewing

I think he FINALLY understands why people read/like blogs :)

later skaters,

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Just Swinging by...

Taking a break from 'work'... ugh! Haven't made anything lately BUT my treasury was on the front page this morning! Yippeeeeeeeee!

(I guess i DID make a treasury)

Peace out my ninjas!


Friday, May 9, 2008

Thursday, May 8, 2008

100 sales and playing hooky at the ballpark

NestaHome is about to have its 100th sale!!! Woohoo! My little baby is all grown up :) The 100th sale will get some extra special goodies in the package...

and... There's a day game over at the Baseball Park and I think its a perfect day for beers and baseball. Don't you? Look for me on tv!

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

My new toy...

an antique polaroid camera! Woohoo! The dang film is soooo expensive though :(

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

and one more thing...

a Delicate Woman - 8 x 10 Mixed Media Silhouette and Frame

While I'm at it...

Here are my newest creations from my shops:

'Ways of Seeing' and 'Skate or Die'- Multi-media collages done with paint, pen, magazine clippings and polymer clay on a wood shelf. $45 and $30 (plus shipping)

Little 4"x6" photo booklets of my most polular graphics... $10.00 (plus shipping)

link to shops


So... I was able to pick up some drafting work that has kept me pretty busy lately which is good and bad.

I'm going to have to postpone my design series 'Bringing Paradise Home' so I can make some money to pay the bills and fund a sewing class I am taking this summer (woohoo).

I'm still around and looking forward to blogging more when I am done with my work :)

... I'd actually rather be right here:

until later skaters,